Privacy Policy

Welcome to www.extremepita.com (this “Site”). This site is operated by Extreme Pita IP, an Ontario corporation with its Registered Office at 2187 Dunwin Drive, Mississauga, Ontario, L5L 1X2, (“Extreme Pita,”, “we, “our,” or “us”). These Terms of Use (these “Terms of Use”) govern your use of this Site.

Our Commitment to Privacy

Extreme Pita knows that your privacy is important to you, and we work hard to earn and keep your trust.

We have created this Privacy Policy (this “Privacy Policy”) to let you know what “personal information” we collect when you use this Site, how we use and share the personal information we collect, and how we protect your privacy. “Personal information” is information that identifies you personally, either alone or in combination with other information available to us. Examples of personal information include your name, address, email address, and order details.

Questions?

Extreme Pita is committed to providing the information you need to make informed choices about the ways you use this Site and the personal information you share with us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our privacy practices, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at marketing@extremepita.com or by writing us at 2187 Dunwin Drive, Mississauga ON L5L 1X2, Attn. Marketing Department.

Your Consent to This Privacy Policy

By using this Site, you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. IF YOU DO NOT CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION AS SET FORTH IN THIS POLICY, YOU MAY NOT USE THIS SITE.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

As we add new features and functionality to this Site, we may need to update or revise this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to do so, at any time and without prior notice, by posting the revised version on this Site. These changes will be effective as of the date we post the revised version on this Site. They will apply only to the personal information we collect after we have posted the revised version. Your continued use of this Site following any such change constitutes your consent to the terms of the revised Privacy Policy. For this reason, it is important to review this Privacy Policy regularly. If we modify this Privacy Policy, we will provide a notice at the top of this Privacy Policy for at least 30 days after the new effective date.

You may access the current version of this Privacy Policy at any time by clicking on the link marked “Privacy Policy” at the bottom of each page of this Site. For your convenience, we post the effective date of this Privacy Policy at the top of this page, so that you can see at a glance whether this Privacy Policy has changed since your last visit.

This Privacy Policy is Part of Our Terms of Use

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and is an integral part of our Terms of Use. Please click here or on the link at the bottom of each page of this Site to review our Terms of Use.

Privacy Notices

This Privacy Policy may be supplemented or amended from time to time by “Privacy Notices” posted on this Site. These Privacy Notices provide a level of detail that we cannot provide in this more general description of our privacy practices. For example, certain pages of this Site contain Privacy Notices providing details about the personal information we collect on those pages, why we need that information, and choices you may have about the ways we use that information. If we offer a contest or sweepstakes on this Site, the official rules posted on this Site may contain Privacy Notices explaining how we collect, use and share the personal information you provide when you participate.

Special Features and Password-Protected Areas of This Site

When you sign up to use a special feature for password-protected area on this Site or participate in a contest or sweepstakes, you may be asked to agree to special terms governing your use of the special feature or password-protected area or your participation in the contest or sweepstakes. In such cases, you will be asked to expressly consent to the special terms, for example, by checking a box or clicking on a button marked “I agree.” This type of agreement is known as a “click-through” agreement. If any of the terms of the click-through agreement are different than the terms of this policy, the terms of the click-through agreement will supplement or amend this policy, but only with respect to the matters governed by the “click-through agreement.”

What Personal Information Do We Collect Through These Site?

Information You Provide. We collect the personal information you knowingly provide (using your mouse and keyboard) when you use this Site. The information we collect depends on how you use this Site. For example, if you use Extreme Pita.com to join our mailing list, we collect your name, email address, city, province or state, postal code or zip code and country. We ask for your name and email address so that we can add you to our mailing list and, in some cases, personalize our communications; we ask for geographic information so that we can send you information and offers that are relevant to users in your geographic area. If you use this Site to place a take-out or delivery order with one of our local stores, we collect the information we need to process your order and contact you about your order. If you choose, you may create a password-protected user profile (“Profile”). We will store your Profile on our server so that you don’t have to reenter your information each time you place an order. If you prefer, you may order “anonymously.” By “anonymously,” we mean that we will not store your order information on our server except as necessary to process your transaction. Of course, we still need to collect your name, contact information, and other order information and need to share it with the appropriate local store so they can fill you order and contact you respecting your order.

Information Sent to Us by Your Web Browser. We collect information that is sent to us automatically by your Web browser. This information typically includes your IP address, the name and version of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, the address of the site you were visiting before you accessed this Site, and the pages you visit. Please check your browser if you want to learn what information your browser sends or how to change your settings.

This information does not identify you personally. Generally, we use this information to improve this Site and make it more compatible with the technology used by our visitors. In most cases, we do not link the information sent by your browser to information that identifies you personally. We do, however, review our server logs – which contain visitors’ IP addresses — for security purposes, such as detecting intrusions into our network. If we suspect criminal activity, we may link an IP address to other information in our databases or share our server logs with the appropriate investigative authorities who could use IP addresses to trace and identify individuals.

Cookies and Similar Technologies. We use “cookies” and other Web technologies to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to

  • collect information about the ways visitors use this Site – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;
  • to manage and determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns;
  • to support the features and functionality of this Site — for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database; and
  • to personalize your experience when you use this Site.

Generally, the information we collect using these Web technologies does not identify you personally. If, however, you have created a user identity, for example, by using this Site to join our sandwich club, we may link the information we collect using cookies and other Web technologies to other information that identifies you personally.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. You may also delete our cookies as soon as you leave this Site. Although you are not required to accept our cookies when you visit this Site, if you set your browser to reject cookies, you will not be able to use all of the features and functionality of this Site.

Links to Third Party Websites. This Site may provide links to websites operated by third parties, who may also collect your personal information, including through the use of cookies. Extreme Pita is not responsible for the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information by these third parties, and we encourage you to review their privacy policies before providing them with any of your personal information.

How Does Extreme Pita Use Your Personal Information?

Generally. We use the personal information we collect through this Site

  • to provide the products, information and services you request;
  • to contact you with information and offers we believe will be of interest to you;
  • to administer the contents and sweepstakes you enter when you use this Site;
  • to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us;
  • to provide you with a personalized experience when you use this Site;
  • to provide you with effective customer service;
  • to better understand your needs and interests;
  • to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;
  • to improve our products and services;
  • to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and
  • for any other purpose identified in an applicable Privacy Notice or other agreement between Extreme Pita and you.

Franchise Opportunities. If you use this Site to inquire about franchising opportunities or submit an application to be considered as a franchisee, we will use your personal information to respond to your inquiry, communicate with you regarding franchising opportunities and process your application. We will not add your information to our customer mailing lists

Your Choices. To learn more about the choices you have about the ways we use your personal information, please click here.

How Does Extreme Pita Share My Personal Information?

Service Providers. We share personal information with companies and organizations that perform services on our behalf, for example, companies that provide support services to us or that help us market our products and services (such as third-party e-mail marketing companies). These third parties are required by contract to use the personal information we share with them only to perform services on our behalf and to treat your personal information as strictly confidential.

Our Franchisees. We do not generally share you personal information with our franchisees, but if you place an order through this Site, we will share your order details and contact information with the local store you have selected so that the store can fill your order and communicate with you about your order. If you have given us permission to do so, we will share your contact and geographic information with our franchisees so that they can contact you with information and offers

Business Transfers. Your personal information is a business asset of Extreme Pita. It may be transferred to a company that has acquired the stock or assets of Extreme Pita or one of our businesses, for example, as the result of a sale, merger, reorganization or liquidation. If such a transfer occurs, the acquiring company’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Privacy Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Compliance With Laws and Protection of Our Rights and the Rights of Others. We may disclose personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to enforce a contract, or to protect our own rights or property or the rights, property or safety of our users or others.

Aggregate Information. We share statistics based on information collected through this Site with our franchisees and other companies. These statistics do not identify you personally.

As Described in a Privacy Notice. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any Privacy Notice posted on the Web page (or area) where you provide that information. By providing your personal information on that Web page you will be consenting to the disclosure of your personal information as described in that Privacy Notice.

As Described in a Click-Through Agreement. We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as described in any click-through agreement to which you have agreed.

Your Choices

We respect your right to make choices about the ways we collect, use and disclose your personal information. In most cases, we will ask you to indicate your choices at the time we collect your personal information. We also include an “opt-out” link in any promotional email we send you, so that you can inform us that you do not wish to receive such communications from us in the future.

If, at any time, you wish to be removed from our mailing lists, you may indicate your preference by updating your Profile (if you have registered to use our online ordering system) or by sending us an email at marketing@extremepita.com or writing us at 2187 Dunwin Drive, Mississauga, ON. L5L 1X2.
Be sure to provide the information we will need to find you on our lists. Please give us a reasonable amount of time to remove your contact information from our lists.

If we have already shared your personal information with our franchisees, you will have to use the opt-out link in our franchisee’s email communications or contact our franchisee directly. For a list of franchisee phone numbers, please click here.

How Can You Access, Update or Correct Your Personal Information?

If you have created a Profile on this Site you may update your Profile information at any time using the functionality provided through this Site. In all other cases, you will need our help. If you wish to access, update or correct your personal information, please send us an email at marketing@extremepita.com or writing us at 2187 Dunwin Drive, Mississauga, ON. L5L 1X2. We will respond to you within a reasonable time and within the time limits established by applicable law. We may ask you for additional information to verify your identity. In most cases, we will provide access and correct or delete any inaccurate information you discover. In some cases, however, we may limit or deny your request if the law permits or requires us to do so or if we are unable to verify your identify.

How Does Extreme Pita Protect Personal Information?

We take commercially reasonable precautions to provide a level of security appropriate to the sensitivity of the personal information we collect. Although we use commercially reasonable measures to help protect your personal information against unauthorized use or disclosure, we cannot guarantee the security of information provided over the Internet or stored in our databases.

Password Protected Areas of These Site

For your protection, certain areas of this Site are password protected. You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your passwords. We have the right to assume that anyone accessing this Site using a password assigned to you has the right to do so. You will be solely responsible for the activities of anyone accessing this Site using a password assigned to you, even if the individual is not, in fact authorized by you. If you have reason to believe that your password has been compromised or used without authorization, you must promptly change it using the functionality provided on this Site.

Children

Extreme Pita recognizes the importance of protecting the privacy of children. We will not knowingly collect any personal information from children (under 16 for Canada and under 13 for the US). When a user discloses personal information on Extreme Pita.com, the user is representing to us that he or she is an adult. If a child has provided Extreme Pita.com with personally identifiable information, we ask that a parent or guardian contact us by calling us at 1(888) 729-PITA (7482), and we will do our best to delete the child’s information from our records.

International

Extreme Pita is an Ontario corporation, and we control and operate this Site from within Canada. Our online privacy practices are governed by the laws of Canada, which may differ from privacy laws in your country. In particular, this Privacy Policy is designed to meet the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronics Documents Act (PIPEDA) and the principles relating to the protection of personal information as set out in the National Standard of Canada. By submitting your personal information to this Site, you consent to the transfer of your personal information to Canada.